Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Teads Privacy Center

Here, you’ll learn how Teads treats your personal information, and how you can control your personal preferences and settings. As always, Teads is committed to earning your trust. We are committed to protecting your personal privacy. Please review our terms and conditions below:

1.1

All customer data provided by the client or third parties in connection with use of Teads services shall remain the exclusive property of said client or third parties.

1.2

Customer Data is intended to be processed by the Manager and may be stored on the Provider’s servers in real time, depending on the Service subscribed to.

1.3

Within the framework of the Services, Customer Data is also meant to be used by the Provider to create general statistics reports for its own purposes for publication, without naming the Client and/or Web Site Publisher, or without mentioning its specific content.

1.4

Customer Data and other data gathered through use of the Service may include personal information on web users accessing the Content. It is therefore up to the Client to comply with the statutory and regulatory provisions laid down by the amended law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 law known as Informatique et Libertés (French data protection act). In this respect, the Provider merely acts as a technical provider and supplier of resources, namely as a subcontractor in the sense of the Informatique et Libertés (French data protection) law.

1.5

Consequently, the Client hereby undertakes to meet all regulatory obligations governing the processing of personal data (more particularly with regard to the transfer of data to the Provider and the presence and use of cookies on web sites) in order to guarantee lawful use of the Customer Data and other data gathered and processed through use of the Service for the purposes described in the Contract. In particular, the Client hereby states and guarantees that it has accomplished the requisite filing formalities with regard to the processing of personal data within the scope of the Contract. The Client must be able to provide evidence, at the request of the Provider, that the said filing formalities have duly been accomplished with the competent authorities.

1.6

The Client is solely responsible for fulfilling the obligations binding on it with respect to all personal data gathered by it or its subcontractors with a view to using the Services and that it may put at the disposal of the Provider for the purposes of the Contract. In this respect, the Client guarantees the Provider that the processing of any data it may put at the disposal of the Provider will not cause the Provider to be in breach of current legislation on the protection of personal data.

1.7

Some Customer Data is gathered more particularly through cookies (internal or third-party). Depending on the Service the Client subscribes to, the Provider may store cookies on web users’ hard disks. In such circumstances, the Client guarantees the Provider and answers for Web Site Publishers that all rules governing the storing of cookies on web sites have been heeded, more particularly with regard to web user information and consent.

1.8

In its capacity as subcontractor, and regarding due performance of the Contract, the Provider shall act solely on the Client’s instructions. In this respect, the Provider undertakes not to use Customer Data on its own account or on that of a third party. In accordance with article 34 of the amended Informatique et Libertés (French data protection) law, the Provider undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the information, in particular against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorized disclosure or access, more particularly when the processing involves data transmission over a network, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorized persons.

1.9

The Provider undertakes to cooperate with the Client and help it to satisfy legal requirements on the protection of personal information incumbent on the latter, especially in order to respect the rights of those concerned by virtue of articles 38 to 43 of the Informatique et Libertés (French data protection) law.

1.10

The Client is hereby informed that the Provider reserves the right to disclose all or part of the Customer Data or other data gathered and processed through use of the Service of this is required by a bill, a court ruling or a government body.

1.11

The Provider undertakes not to use the Customer Data and other data gathered and processed through use of the Service for any commercial purposes unrelated to the Services.

1.12

The Provider undertakes not to retain Customer Data and other data gathered and processed through use of the Service beyond the retention period stipulated by the Client for the purpose for which it is gathered, the said period not exceeding one (1) year. The Provider undertakes not to keep it after the Contract ends.

1.13

The Provider undertakes not to scan, use or otherwise exploit any editorial content supplied to the Provider by the Web Site Publisher in connection with the Services.